Who's Who in Social Studies - 2014-2015
Directory of the New York State Council for the Social Studies


NYSCSS Officers 2014-2015

President

Mike Collazo (mcollazo923@optonline.net)

President-Elect

 Lawrence M. Paska (lpaska@yahoo.com)

Vice-President

 Stephen LaMorte (stephen.lamorte@rcsdk12.org)
  Treasurer  Oliver Cashman-Brown (treasurer@nyscss.org)
  Secretary  Jennifer Allard (secretary@nyscss.org)

Past-President

Tim Potts (tpotts100@hotmail.com)


Executive Committee Support Staff

Archivist

John Roy

Newsletter Editor

Exec. Comm

Social Science Docket Editor

Alan Singer

Web Site

Exec. Comm

Parliamentarian

Vacant 


Board of Directors

Executive Committee

President

Michael Collazo
(mcollazo923@optonline.net)

President-Elect  

Lawrence M. Paska (lpaska@yahoo.com)

Vice President

Stephen LaMorte (stephen.lamorte@rcsdk12.org)

Treasurer

Oliver Cashman-Brown (treasurer@nyscss.org)

Secretary

Jennifer Allard (secretary@nyscss.org)

Past-President (2012-13)

Tim Potts (tpotts@k12mcsd.net)

Past Past-President (2011-12)

Lori Megiven (megiven7@gmail.com)

Time & Place Editor (Ex- Officio)

Vacant



New York State Council of the Social Studies Past Presidents

1938

William R Dixon

1974-1975

Paul Phlegm

1939

Kenneth F Gell

1975-1976

William Von Novak

1940

Harold M Long

1976-1977

Charles D Young

1941

Virginia F Abercrombie

1977-1978

Wayne Mahood

1942

Ruth Miller

1978-1979

William Cleveland

1943-1944

Laura M Shufelt

1979-1980

Betty Dodds

1945

Lloyd McIntyre

1980-1981

Conrad Peacock

1946

Edith F Steward

1981-1982

Shannon Turner

1947

Kathryn Hefferman

1982-1983

Glenn Pribeck

1948

Robert S Rose

1983-1984

William Schultz

1949-1950

Loretta F Schell

1984-1985

George Hammersla

1950-1951

Gladys E Newell

1985-1986

Clair De Loria

1951-1952

John Steinberg

1986-1987

Judith S Wooster

1952-1953

Frank J Dressler

1987-1988

Stanley Kravetz

1953-1954

Mary Jane McNamara

1988-1989

Kathryn B Johnston

1953-1955

Mary Jane McNamara

1989-1990

Charles R Coon

1955-1956

Stanley Phillips

1990-1991

Patricia F Baker

1956-1957

Evelyn Harris

1991-1992

Barbara Bernard

1957-1958

Frederick Stutz

1992-1993

John A Roy

1958-1959

Ruth Pitt

1993-1994

Daniel Berman

1959-1960

Myrtle Larkin

1994-1995

Steven A Goldberg

1960-1961

Jacob Arneth

1995-1996

Benita Jorkasky

1961-1962

Gerald Snyder

1996-1997

Linda E Fusco

1962-1963

Ruth Upson

1997-1998

Walter J Gable

1963-1964

Cecilia Anderson

1998-1999

Andrew M.L. Turay

1964-1965

Harriet Kulman

1999-2000

David M Golden

1965-1966

Robert Silsby

2000-2001

Bruce E Fusillo

1966-1967

Eugene Webster

2001-2002

Katherine DeForge

1967-1968

Victor Minotti

2002-2003

Maureen Mackin

1968

Donald Bragaw

2003-2004

D. Joseph Corr

1968-1970

Ida Fabian Spirawk

2004-2005

Robert Dytell

1970-1971

Barbara Teeter

2005-2006

Sherry L Gibbon

1971-1972

Richard Streb

2006-2007

Paul Gold

1972-1973

Frank Keetz

2007-2008

Kim O’Neil

   1973-1974

James Oswald

2008-2009

Linda K. Lapp

    2009-2010  Mary Duffin
    2010-2011  Len Romano
    2011-2012  Lori Megivern
    2012-2013  Tim Potts
                                      
SPECIAL NOTE: The information below is in the process of being updated for the 2014-15 school year. It is a partial list of statewide social studies leadership. Updated information will be posted by Fall 2014.         

Presidents of Local Councils

Association of Teachers of Social Studies/UFT

 Ollie Fields-Thacker

Capital District Council for the Social Studies

Stacey Muscato

Central New York Council for the Social Studies

Kate Gross

Long Island Council for the Social Studies

Gloria Sesso, Brian Dowd

Mid-Hudson Council for the Social Studies

Nancy Maguire

Niagara Frontier Council for the Social Studies

Marianne Dixon         

Rochester Area Council for the Social Studies

Robbin De Hollander

Westchester-Lower Hudson Council for the Social Studies

Steven A. Goldberg

Western Southern Tier Council for the Social Studies

Tom Jackson


Standing Committee Chairs

Awards


Budget & Finance

Oliver Cashman-Brown (seashanty@ymail.com)

Cultural Education

Vacant 

Curriculum and Assessment Task Force

Tim Potts (tpotts@k12mcsd.net)

Elementary

Part of Curriculum and Assessment Task Force (2014-2011)

Human Rights

Vincent Marmorale & Barbara Bernard (babernard13@yahoo.com)

Membership

Stephen LaMorte (stephen.lamorte@rcsdk12.org)

Middle Level

Part of Curriculum and Assessment Task Force (2014-2015)

Nominations

 Mary Duffin (mduffin2@verizon.net)

Past-Presidents

Tim Potts (tpotts@k12mcsd.net)

Publications


Resolutions

Carolyn Herbst (carolynbernie@aol.com)

Retirees

Vacant

Secondary

 Part of Curriculum and Assessment Task Force (2014-2015)

Technology

Vacant 

 University Pre-Service  Taraneh Sabouri (taraneh2@aol.com)
 Sites
 Tim Potts (tpotts@k12mcsd.net)

Liaisons

ORGANIZATIONS
  1. Council for Economic Education Doug Young
    Law, Youth, and Citizenship Program (NYS Bar Association)

    Eileen Gerrish

    Middle States Council for the Social Studies (MSCSS)

    Eileen Gerrish

    New York State Historical Association (NYSHA)
    Maria Vann

    National Council for the Social Studies (NCSS)

    Tim Potts

    (NCSS Steering Committee, 2013-15)

    New York Geographic Alliance

    Mary Duffin
    Carol Gersmehl & Tim McDonnell, Co-Coordinators

    New York State Council of Education Associations (NYSCEA)

    Charlie Gifford/Lisa Kissinger

    New York State Education Department (NYSED)

    Pat Polan

    Northeast Regional Conference (NERC)

    Eileen Gerrish

    New York State Social Studies Supervisory Association (NYS4A)

    Lisa Kissinger

    New York State United Teachers (NYSUT) -

    Social Studies Subject Area Committee

    Jennifer Allard, Joe Karb, Lori Megivern, Walter Robinson

    AFFILIATED LOCAL COUNCILS
  2. Association of Teachers of Social Studies /UFT
    1. President Ollie Fields Thacker
      Vice President Nelson Acevedo
      Secretary Stephanie Sangosse
      Executive Secretary Carolyn Herbst
      Treasurer Pasquale D’Onofrio
      Journal Editor
      Patricia Urevith
      Newsletter Editor Carolyn Herbst
      Membership Committee Representative Carolyn Herbst
      Past President
      GMNY Conference Co-Chairs Robert Dytell
      GMNY Exhibit Chair Carolyn Herbst
      Special Projects Chair



      Capital District Council for the Social Studies

      President Stacey Muscato
      1stVicePresident___________________
      Vice President/Membership
      AmberKnise______________________
      Stacey Muscato
      Secretary Michael Gutchell
      Treasurer Kim Nugent
      Newsletter Editor Seth Harris
      Historian Sister Mary Smith
      Web Site Director Thanh Nguyen

      Central New York Council for the Social Studies

      President Kate Gross
      Vice President-Membership Erica Martin
      Vice President-Program
      Secretary Vince Monterosso
      Treasurer Doug Pelton
      Past President Tina Winkler
      Professional Development Committee Vincent Monterosso
      Professional Development Committee Tim Crisafulli


      Long Island Council for the Social Studies

      Co-President Gloria Sesso (Patchogue-Medford UFSD)
      Co-President Brian Dowd (Massapequa UFSD)
      Vice President Charles Backfish (SUNY-Stony Brook)
      Vice President Bryan Frank (Port Washington UFSD)
      Recording Secretary
      Catherine Votino (Longwood CSD)
      Corresponding Secretary
      Barbara Bernard (Hofstra University)
      Treasurer Dr. Henry Kiernan (retired)

      Mid Hudson Council for the Social Studies

      President

      Nancy Maguire

      Vice President-Membership

      Dawn Vandervloed

      Vice President Newsletter

      Rose Ann Lapp

      Secretary

      Shirley Riefenhauser

      Treasurer

      Kathy Wurster


      Niagara Frontier Council for the Social Studies

      President

      Marianne Dixon

      Vice President

      Tim McGee

      Secretary

      Roseann Fiut

      Treasurer

      Thomas Giambra


      Rochester Area Council for the Social Studies

      President

      Robbin DeHollander

      Vice President-Membership

      Steve Schockow

      Vice President-Program

      Kathleen Schmitt

      Vice President-Program

      Kristin Keefe

      Recording Secretary

      Annette Wattie

      Treasurer

      Melissa Mawn

      Editor

      Thomas Witmer


      Westchester-Lower Hudson Council for the Social Studies

      President

      Steven A. Goldberg (City SD of New Rochelle)

      Vice-President

      Susan Chester (Mamaroneck UFSD)

      Secretary/Membership

      Timothy Orlando (City SD of New Rochelle)

      Treasurer

      Anthony Mellor (Retired)

      Webmaster

      Michael Foster


      Western Southern Tier Council for the Social Studies

      President

      Tom Jackson

      Vice President

      Rachelle Francis

      Vice President

      Mike Rohlin

      Treasurer

      Thomas Jackson

      Secretary

      Andy Wheelock

      Conference Chair

      Paul Benson






      Affiliates

      New York State Social Studies Supervisors Association

      President – Long Island

      Brian Dowd 2009-10

      Vice President – Central New York

      Kathy De Forge 2010

      Treasurer – Capital District

      Alfred Sive 2010

      Secretary – New York City

      Sue Leung Eichler 2011

      Board Member - New York City

      Jonathan Barnett 2010

      Board Member – Southern Tier

      Cathy Hayes 2012

      Board Member – Western Southern Tier

      Tom Jackson 2011

      Board Member – Adirondacks

      Jon Chapman 2010

      Board Member - Westchester

      Rudy Arietta 2011

      Board Member – RACC

      Paul Lampe 2009

      Board Member - Long Island

      Gloria Sesso 2011

      Board Member – Finger Lakes

      Jacinda Lisanto 2010

      Board Member- Niagara

      W. Charles Brandy 2010

      Board Member- Mid-Hudson

      Greg Zinsley 2012



      NYSCSS Standing Committees


      K-12 Curriculum and Assessment Task Force

      Co-Chairpersons

      Tim Potts (NYSCSS)

      Kathy DeForge (NYS4A)


      Awards Committee
      Chairperson
      2011

      Co-Chairperson

      2009

      Lesley Battaglia

      Member

      2009

      Catherine Fish Petersen

      Member

      2012

      Steve Schockow



      Budget & Finance Committee

      Chairperson

      Treasurer

      Taraneh Sabouri

      Member

      2011

      Robert Dytell

      Member

      2011

      David Golden

      Member

      2011

      Kathy DeForge

      Member

      2009

      Sherry L. Gibbon



      Cultural Education Committee

      Chairperson

      2010

      Larry Naukam

      Member

      2010

      Elizabeth Edelstein

      Member

      2011

      Dale Ketcham

      Member

      2011

      Carol Maurer

      Member

      2009

      Susan Jacobitti

      Member

      2010

      Dr. Preston Pierce

      Member

      2010

      Jenny Rosenzweig



      Human Rights Committee

      Co-Chairperson

      2011

      Vincent Marmorale

      Co Chairperson

      2011

      Barbara Bernard

      Member

      2009

      Mary Johnson

      Member

      2009

      Kathy Kimball-Wurster

      Member

      2011

      Pamela Becker

      Member

      2013

      Bill Reilly

      Member



      Member

      2012

      Christina Santoriello

      Member

      2012

      Dennis Banks



      Membership Committee

      Chairperson

      Vice-President

      Stephen LaMorte

      Member



      Member




      Nominations Committee

      Chairperson



      Member



      Member



      Member




      Past-Presidents Committee

      Chairperson

      Tim Potts

      Member

      Sherry Gibbon

      Member

      Paul Gold

      Member

      Bob Dytell

      Member

      D. Joseph Corr

      Member

      Katherine De Forge

      Member

      David Golden

      Member

      Walter J Gable

      Member

      Linda E Fusco

      Member

      Steven Goldberg

      Member

      John A Roy

      Member

      Barbara Bernard



      Pre-Service Committee

      Chairperson

      2011

      Katherine Evensen

      Member

      2010

      Catherine Snyder

      Member

      2010

      Judy Sheldon

      4A Liaison

       2010

      Greg Zinsley



      Publications Committee

      Chairperson

      Secretary

      Mike Collazo

      Member

      Immediate Past President

      Mary Duffin

      Member

      Time & Place Editor

      Erica Martin

      Member

      SSD Editor

      Alan Singer

      Member

      2010

      Steve Goldberg



      Resolutions Committee

      Chairperson

      2011

      Carolyn Herbst


      Retiree Committee
      Co-Chairperson

      2012

      Carole McCulloch

      Member

      2012

      Joan Andrejko

      Member

      2009

      Barbara Bernard

      Member

      2009

      David Golden

      Member

      2009

      Vince Marmorale

      Member

      2011

      Lillie Spencer

      Member

      2011

      Mike Colucci

      Member

      2009

      Zandra Molinaro

      Member

      2009

      Maryanne Malecki

      Member

      2009

      Susan Owens

      Member

      2011

      Cathy Treuter

      Member

      2010

      Terry Noonan

      Member

      2010

      Jane Buell


      Technology Committee

      Chairperson


      TBD

      Member



      Member



      Member




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software